PTA 2019-2020

 

 PTA MEETINGS

Thursday, September 26, 2019 8:30 AM

Thursday, October 24, 2019 6:30 PM

Wednesday, November 27, 2019 8:30 AM

Thursday, December 12, 2019 6:30 PM

Thursday, January 23, 2020 8:30 AM

Thursday, February 13, 2020 12:45

Thursday, March TBA 8:30 AM

Thursday, April 23, 2020 8:30 AM

Thursday, May 28, 2020 6:30 PM

Thursday, June 18, 2020 8:30 AM

PTA104@GMAIL.COM

PTA BYLAWS.pdf 

BOX TOP 2019-20  WINNERS 

Elementary School

Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

School Updates

 CLASS LINE UP 2019-20.pdf 

 CLASS DISMISSAL 2019-20.pdf 

 FIELD DAY RESULTS 2019

3rd PLACE    Class 6-224    35 points

2nd PLACE   Class 8-308    43 points

1st PLACE     Class 7-310    53 points

Construction.pdf 

COLLEGE DOOR WAR WINNERS

                          K-105

K/1-207

2-112

3-211

4-205

5-222

6-226

7-310

8-307

OTP-216

OVERALL

1ST PLACE 2-112

2ND PLACE OTP-216

3RD PLACE 6-226

Workshops

SCHOOL FAIRS

42nd Annual Essay Contest  Congratulations we are pleased to announce the winners of our school

Grade & Student                                                         Teacher

Grade 5- Noah Abbas                                               Ms. Turnbull

Grade 6- Laila Isa                                                       Ms. Sowerwine

Grade 7- Sandy Chen                                               Ms. Vento

Grade 8- Mohamed Khalifa                                    Mr. Wiley

 

STEAM FAIR WINNERS 2019

KINDERGARTEN:

1ST PLACE :     BUILD AN IGLOO     K-204      AHMAD BADER, LARA MOAWAD, MILES KIRKENDOLL, EMELY ROMERO PEREZ & REMY de FERNANDEZ CESARE

2ND PLACE:     FROM TRASH TO TREASURE     K-105     MARCO LOPARDO, EYLYL OZMEN & MASON TORRES

3RD PLACE:      THE CAT IN THE HAT TOWER CHALLENGE     K-203   MARTINA AMBROSINO, VIOLET BABCOCK,ARDEN DOWLING, ZEXIAN LI & HANRUI MENG-COTTER

1ST GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     SHADOW CATCHER     1-102     MIKA HURDLE, AMEENA KUMANDAN, AUGUSTUS MARTUCCI & TAYLOR XU

2ND PLACE:     HOW CAN YOU CREATE THE LOUDEST MARACA    1-205      KATIE AGUAYZA, DUNCAN BONNEY & CORINNE TARNOW

3RD PLACE:     SHADOW PUPPET THEATER     1-201  FERNANDO COETO, VANESSA DeJESUS, ILONA DUBIANSKA, AXEL NORIEGA, AMIRA OULD ABBOU &                                                         DAMIEN RODRIGUEZ       

2ND GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     THE THREE LITTLE PIGS & THE BIG BAD WOLF     2-109   DESHAWN CAVALIER, FRANCO LaROCCA, GIOVANNI SCHLENDER & ZACHARYA SLEEM

2ND PLACE:     HEY BIG BAD WOLF!     2-116      MILES NG, TALLULAH HENDERSON, JACKSON LUMPIECZ, ZAINAB MEHADJI & CALEB NICKELL

3RD PLACE:     STICK TO IT!     2-107     ABDEL HANOUNE & NINA POLVERINO

3RD GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     MOD MY MINI-MANSION      3-111   AARON OKON & SHAHIR SHROUP

2ND PLACE:     ROCKIN' ROLLER COASTER     3-211   NICOLE AMADOR, ARYANA DESCARTES  & ELENI CHRISOMALIS

3RD PLACE:     THE HILL HILL     3-201   LEANN CHOI, NOURAYA ISSA, KELLY SALAZAR, SELAH SWIRES  &  KAMIL TORBA

4TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     GRAVITATIONAL SUPPLY DROP       4-205   BRIAN MAK, JORDAN HAWKES, STEVEN KAPSALIS, CHRISTIAN LAROCCA & RAYAN BOUKHADIA

2ND PLACE:     HURRICANE STEPHANIE      4-205  GABRIELLE APISA, TSNEEM HASSAN & WAEL SWEIDAN

3RD PLACE:     SLIME TIME      4-203 RUTH GELESCO, JASMINE HUANG & KATHERINE YU 

5TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     SHAKE RATTLE & ROLL      5-222 OMAR ALZEHAIRY, ANANDAR HAIDER, AMANI JONES, ALESSANDRO MONTALTO & ARON SZEGENYAK

2ND PLACE:     POPCORN VOLUME     5-220 ELAINA ANDERSON, SHANE FOSTER, ADAM NIEVES & KAYLIN TORRES

3RD PLACE:     CANDY BOX CHALLENGE     5-206 RANZY ABDULSATTAR, JOEL CHOLLICK, WANXIN GAO, MEOLDY LIN & JORDAN LIU

6TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:      BALLOON POWERED CAR     6-202 BRIAN GASPAR  & ANTONIO SANON

2ND PLACE:     PLANES IN ACTION      6-328 JULIA KLOSOWIAK, JANA HAYMOUR, RAMIZ GOMAA  & MATTHEW REYNOLDS

3RD PLACE:     COOLING PAW PATROL     6-209 TOMIRIZ ABDULKHAMIDONA & KATHERINE MIRANDA

7TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:      SAVING THE WORLD DROP BY DROP     7-310 TYLER LIN, ABDUL MOIZ, STACY PEREZ, SOPHIA POTORTI & SYEDA RAHI

2ND PLACE:      SOLAR BLADES     7-324 MUSA ABULAWI, ADAM ASAD, ALEXIS PANI, SEBASTIAN PERALTA & ANDREI QOKU

3RD PLACE:      JUST SPIN IT!     7-312 ADAM AAMA, MATTHEW ASTFANOUS, YOUNNES BOUDALI, AHMED KHALIL & SHAIL SAEED

8TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:       AN ARMFUL TO HANDLE      8-307 ALEXIS ALZAMORA, SARA ABU TOOUQ, TALIA LILIKAKIS & DIMA MUHIEDDINE

2ND PLACE:     HUMPTY DUMPTY     8-308 AMNA BADER, BERIT LEUNG, DANIEL MORALES & AYMA YOUNIS

3RD PLACE:     EGG-CELLENT     8-314 MIRNA ELGHAMRI, NOUR ELGOHARY, AMBER MARTINEZ, KALLI MATIATOS, ARMIN RADONCIC & BRITNEY TOH

  

 HISTORY FAIR UPDATE 

Winner of  The NYC History Day Award

GROUP EXHIBIT

Mohamed Khalifa and Anaf Shah      Class 8-307

DOCUMENTARY

Kyrylo Pryma   Class     8-307

 

 

Congratulations to the following students who were selected to represent the school in the National History Day Fair

Grade 6

6-328

Kaika Murgo & Rodina Elrashidy

6-226

Christopher Romero & Osama Tayea

Grade 7

7-310

Syeda Rahi, Stacey Perez-Ortiz & Sophia Portorti

Tyler Lin, Abdul Moiz & Ryan Diyarza

Grade 8

8-307

Mohamed Khalia & Anaf Shah

Krylo Pryma

Alexis Alzamora

Congratulations!

The projects were excellent!  Thank you teachers in preparing the students.  Mrs. Silverman

 

 

8-307

Mohamed Khalia & Anaf Shah

Krylo Pryma

Alexis Alzamora

SCHOOL SPIRIT DAYS

NOV 16TH WEAR PINK FOR BREAST CANCER AWARENESS

NOV 7TH WEAR BLUE FOR BULLYING

 

Our Schools Fundraising

UPCOMING EVENTS

 

 

Parent Coordinator

Welcome!