PTA-PTA104@GMAIL.COM

BOX TOP 2019 SPRING WINNERS 

Elementary School

Desi Jenkins -  185 Box Tops collected

Middle School

Elpida (Hope) Koutouzis - 693 Box Tops collected

 

PTA BYLAWS.pdf 

PTA MEETINGS

 

September 27, 2018 @ 6:30 P.M.

October 25, 2018 @ 6:30 P.M.

November 29, 2018 @ 8:30 A.M.

December 13, 2018 @ 6:30 P.M. Holiday Show

January  24, 2019 @ 8:30 A.M.

February 14, 2019 @ 12:45 P.M. Brotherhood Tea

March 21, 2019 @ 8:30 A.M.

April 18, 2019 @ 8:30 A.M.

May 30, 2019 @ 6:30 P.M.

June 20, @ 8:30 A.M.

 

School Updates

 FIELD DAY RESULTS 2019

3rd PLACE    Class 6-224    35 points

2nd PLACE   Class 8-308    43 points

1st PLACE     Class 7-310    53 points

Construction.pdf 

COLLEGE DOOR WAR WINNERS

                          K-105

K/1-207

2-112

3-211

4-205

5-222

6-226

7-310

8-307

OTP-216

OVERALL

1ST PLACE 2-112

2ND PLACE OTP-216

3RD PLACE 6-226

SCHOOL FAIRS

42nd Annual Essay Contest  Congratulations we are pleased to announce the winners of our school

Grade & Student                                                         Teacher

Grade 5- Noah Abbas                                               Ms. Turnbull

Grade 6- Laila Isa                                                       Ms. Sowerwine

Grade 7- Sandy Chen                                               Ms. Vento

Grade 8- Mohamed Khalifa                                    Mr. Wiley

 

STEAM FAIR WINNERS 2019

KINDERGARTEN:

1ST PLACE :     BUILD AN IGLOO     K-204      AHMAD BADER, LARA MOAWAD, MILES KIRKENDOLL, EMELY ROMERO PEREZ & REMY de FERNANDEZ CESARE

2ND PLACE:     FROM TRASH TO TREASURE     K-105     MARCO LOPARDO, EYLYL OZMEN & MASON TORRES

3RD PLACE:      THE CAT IN THE HAT TOWER CHALLENGE     K-203   MARTINA AMBROSINO, VIOLET BABCOCK,ARDEN DOWLING, ZEXIAN LI & HANRUI MENG-COTTER

1ST GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     SHADOW CATCHER     1-102     MIKA HURDLE, AMEENA KUMANDAN, AUGUSTUS MARTUCCI & TAYLOR XU

2ND PLACE:     HOW CAN YOU CREATE THE LOUDEST MARACA    1-205      KATIE AGUAYZA, DUNCAN BONNEY & CORINNE TARNOW

3RD PLACE:     SHADOW PUPPET THEATER     1-201  FERNANDO COETO, VANESSA DeJESUS, ILONA DUBIANSKA, AXEL NORIEGA, AMIRA OULD ABBOU &                                                         DAMIEN RODRIGUEZ       

2ND GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     THE THREE LITTLE PIGS & THE BIG BAD WOLF     2-109   DESHAWN CAVALIER, FRANCO LaROCCA, GIOVANNI SCHLENDER & ZACHARYA SLEEM

2ND PLACE:     HEY BIG BAD WOLF!     2-116      MILES NG, TALLULAH HENDERSON, JACKSON LUMPIECZ, ZAINAB MEHADJI & CALEB NICKELL

3RD PLACE:     STICK TO IT!     2-107     ABDEL HANOUNE & NINA POLVERINO

3RD GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     MOD MY MINI-MANSION      3-111   AARON OKON & SHAHIR SHROUP

2ND PLACE:     ROCKIN' ROLLER COASTER     3-211   NICOLE AMADOR, ARYANA DESCARTES  & ELENI CHRISOMALIS

3RD PLACE:     THE HILL HILL     3-201   LEANN CHOI, NOURAYA ISSA, KELLY SALAZAR, SELAH SWIRES  &  KAMIL TORBA

4TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     GRAVITATIONAL SUPPLY DROP       4-205   BRIAN MAK, JORDAN HAWKES, STEVEN KAPSALIS, CHRISTIAN LAROCCA & RAYAN BOUKHADIA

2ND PLACE:     HURRICANE STEPHANIE      4-205  GABRIELLE APISA, TSNEEM HASSAN & WAEL SWEIDAN

3RD PLACE:     SLIME TIME      4-203 RUTH GELESCO, JASMINE HUANG & KATHERINE YU 

5TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:     SHAKE RATTLE & ROLL      5-222 OMAR ALZEHAIRY, ANANDAR HAIDER, AMANI JONES, ALESSANDRO MONTALTO & ARON SZEGENYAK

2ND PLACE:     POPCORN VOLUME     5-220 ELAINA ANDERSON, SHANE FOSTER, ADAM NIEVES & KAYLIN TORRES

3RD PLACE:     CANDY BOX CHALLENGE     5-206 RANZY ABDULSATTAR, JOEL CHOLLICK, WANXIN GAO, MEOLDY LIN & JORDAN LIU

6TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:      BALLOON POWERED CAR     6-202 BRIAN GASPAR  & ANTONIO SANON

2ND PLACE:     PLANES IN ACTION      6-328 JULIA KLOSOWIAK, JANA HAYMOUR, RAMIZ GOMAA  & MATTHEW REYNOLDS

3RD PLACE:     COOLING PAW PATROL     6-209 TOMIRIZ ABDULKHAMIDONA & KATHERINE MIRANDA

7TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:      SAVING THE WORLD DROP BY DROP     7-310 TYLER LIN, ABDUL MOIZ, STACY PEREZ, SOPHIA POTORTI & SYEDA RAHI

2ND PLACE:      SOLAR BLADES     7-324 MUSA ABULAWI, ADAM ASAD, ALEXIS PANI, SEBASTIAN PERALTA & ANDREI QOKU

3RD PLACE:      JUST SPIN IT!     7-312 ADAM AAMA, MATTHEW ASTFANOUS, YOUNNES BOUDALI, AHMED KHALIL & SHAIL SAEED

8TH GRADE:

1ST PLACE:       AN ARMFUL TO HANDLE      8-307 ALEXIS ALZAMORA, SARA ABU TOOUQ, TALIA LILIKAKIS & DIMA MUHIEDDINE

2ND PLACE:     HUMPTY DUMPTY     8-308 AMNA BADER, BERIT LEUNG, DANIEL MORALES & AYMA YOUNIS

3RD PLACE:     EGG-CELLENT     8-314 MIRNA ELGHAMRI, NOUR ELGOHARY, AMBER MARTINEZ, KALLI MATIATOS, ARMIN RADONCIC & BRITNEY TOH

  

 HISTORY FAIR UPDATE 

Winner of  The NYC History Day Award

GROUP EXHIBIT

Mohamed Khalifa and Anaf Shah      Class 8-307

DOCUMENTARY

Kyrylo Pryma   Class     8-307

 

 

Congratulations to the following students who were selected to represent the school in the National History Day Fair

Grade 6

6-328

Kaika Murgo & Rodina Elrashidy

6-226

Christopher Romero & Osama Tayea

Grade 7

7-310

Syeda Rahi, Stacey Perez-Ortiz & Sophia Portorti

Tyler Lin, Abdul Moiz & Ryan Diyarza

Grade 8

8-307

Mohamed Khalia & Anaf Shah

Krylo Pryma

Alexis Alzamora

Congratulations!

The projects were excellent!  Thank you teachers in preparing the students.  Mrs. Silverman

 

 

8-307

Mohamed Khalia & Anaf Shah

Krylo Pryma

Alexis Alzamora

SCHOOL SPIRIT DAYS

 SPIRITDAY SPORTS FEB 4.pdf  

SPIRITDAY  GO RED FEB 1.pdf 

FRI DEC. 19TH

WEAR A HOLIDAY SWEATER 

WED. OCT. 17TH

WEAR PINK SUPPORT BREAST CANCER AWARENESS

Our Schools Fundraising

Learning Outcomes 2018-2019

 

JUNE GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

JUNE GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

JUNE GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

JUNE GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

JUNE GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.doc 

JUNE GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.doc  

JUNE GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

JUNE GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

JUNE GRADE K LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

MAY GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

MAY GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

 MAY GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

MAY GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

MAY GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.doc  

MAY GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.doc  

MAY GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

 MAY GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

MAY GRADE K LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

APRIL GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

APRIL GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

APRIL GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.doc  

APRIL GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

APRIL GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.doc  

APRIL GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.doc 

APRIL GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

APRIL GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

APRIL GRADE K LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

MAR GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

MAR GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

MAR GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

MAR GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

MAR GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.doc  

MAR GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

MAR GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

MAR GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

MAR GRADE K LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.doc 

FEB GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

FEB GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

FEB GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

FEB GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

FEB GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.doc  

FEB GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx 

FEB GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.docx  

FEB GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.doc  

 FEB GRADE K LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.doc  

 JAN GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.pdf  

JAN GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.pdf  

JAN GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.pdf  

JAN GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.pdf  

JAN GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.pdf  

JAN GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.pdf  

 JAN GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.pdf 

 JAN GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2019.pdf  

  JAN 2018 K Grade Learning Outcomes.pdf

DEC GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx  

DEC GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx  

DEC GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx 

 DEC GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx  

DEC GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc 

 DEC GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc 

 DEC GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc  

DEC GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc   

 DEC GRADE K LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx    

NOV GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx  

NOV GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx 

 NOV GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx  

NOV GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx  

NOV GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc 

NOV GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc  

NOV GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx 

 NOV GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc 

 NOV GRADE K LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc 

OCT GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx 

 OCT GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx 

 OCT GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx  

OCT GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx 

OCT GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc  

OCT GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx  

OCT GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc 

 OCT GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc   

OCT GRADE K LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc 

 

  SEPT GRADE 8 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx  

SEPT GRADE 7 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx 

 SEPT GRADE 6 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx  

SEPT GRADE 5 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx  

SEPT GRADE 4 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc 

 SEPT GRADE 3 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc 

 SEPT GRADE 2 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx  

SEPT GRADE 1 LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.doc  

SEPT GRADE K LEARNING OUTCOMES 2018.docx 

 

Parent Coordinator

Welcome!